Pauline Stott

Hockey

GB Captain Sydney Olympics

Vice Captain Atlanta Olympics

123 Scotland caps hockey

80 Great Britain caps

Scotland Captain for 7 years

Scotland player for 15 years.

Pauline Stott
Pauline Stott
Pauline Stott
Back Next

Pauline Stott

Hockey

GB Captain Sydney Olympics

Vice Captain Atlanta Olympics

123 Scotland caps hockey

80 Great Britain caps

Scotland Captain for 7 years

Scotland player for 15 years.

champions in schools
  • Date of Birth: 28th December 1968

    Place of Birth: Dundee

    Current Residence: 10 Nethy Place, Abernethy, PH2 9GZ

    Where do you train? Now retired

    Nickname: Po

    Education: Harris Academy, Dundee

    Three words that describe you: Enthusiastic, Passionate, Determined

  • How and why did you get involved in your sport? Through Secondary school.

    Any family connections to sport? No.

    Your first ever sporting success? Selection for Scotland Under 16 team aged 15.

    First international / ‘big time’ call-up: First Scottish Cap – Budlight Classic tournament in the USA – first Scottish Cap.

    Your finest sporting moment? Leading the GB team out to play Australia in the first game of the Sydney Olympics.

    How do you feel when you are representing your team /country? Amazing and very proud!

    Who has been the biggest influence on your sporting career? Two people – my Dad and Alyson Annan, the Australian player.

    What is your favourite moment in the history of all sport? GB men hockey winning gold in Seoul Olympics.

    Who has been your toughest opponent and why? Holland – they are quick and skillful.

  • Any phrase or saying which motivates you? Do your best!

    What is your advice for getting to the top: You CAN if you want it enough.

    Who would you most like to meet? Sir Steve Redgrave.

    What is your most prized possession? My Olympic medal and memorabilia.

    What is your biggest passion away from sport? My children and family.

    Favourite sport(s) other than your own? Tennis and swimming.

    Top tips to relax? A glass on wine! (perhaps not for the children though!)

    What is your ultimate ambition? To be a good mum and share my experiences with young girls and boys.

    Where do you see yourself in 10 years’ time? Still playing the occasion game Lots of talks!