Graham Moodie

Hockey

Scotland Squad

Olympian

Graham Moodie 1
Graham Moodie 1
Graham Moodie 2
Graham Moodie 3
Graham Moodie 4
Graham Moodie 5
Graham Moodie 6
Back Next

Graham Moodie

Hockey

Scotland Squad

Olympian

champions in schools
  • Date of Birth: 15th January 1981

    Place of Birth: Croydon

    Current Residence: Edinburgh

    Where do you train? Edinburgh

    Nickname: Moods

    Education: BA History and Msc Sports Studies

    Three words that describe you: Determined to succeed.

     

  • How and why did you get involved in your sport? I started playing hockey at primary school (Dean Park primary school) in p7. I joined the school club as quite a few of my friends played. I was invited by Lee and Gail Cousins to join a local club (Inverleith) and I really enjoyed the training.

    Your first ever sporting success? Winning the league with my primary school football team in p7.

    First international / ‘big time’ call-up: 2001 – I was picked for the Scotland team for the World Cup Qualifying tournament.

    Your finest sporting moment? Playing in the Athens Olympics Games in 2004 – I scored against Germany, which was great!

    How do you feel when you know you are representing your team / country? Proud and determined to win.

    Who has been the biggest influence on your sporting career? I wouldn’t say that there has been anyone person. I have been lucky to be coached by a number of top coaches and I have learnt something from al of them. My family have always been very supportive too.

    What is your favourite moment in the history of sport? The Federer v Nadal Wimbledon final in 2008 was fantastic. A lot of my favourite memories are from watching football though – Wayne Foster’s goal for Hearts v Hibs in the Scottish Cup quarter final was special, as was Iain Ferguson’s free-kick v Bayern Munich.

    Who has been your toughest opponent and why? Playing against the German national team is always difficult. They have great individual defensive skills and are very hard to play against.

  • What is your advice for getting to the top: Believe in yourself and work hard. Always give it everything you can.

    Who would you most like to meet? The man/woman that hands out gold medals at the Olympic and Commonwealth hockey finals just after the final while I’m standing on the podium.

    What is your most prized possession? I don’t really have one.

    Favourite sport(s) other than your own? Football and Tennis

    What is your biggest passion away from sport? Most of my time is spent working in sports development or training – both sport related. I enjoy spending time with my friends and family away from sport.

    Top tips to relax? I like spending time with my wife – going on relaxing holidays or just watching TV (Heroes, Gavin and Stacey or House)

    What is your ultimate ambition? I am determined to be a success in everything that I do.

    Where do you see yourself in 10 years’ time? I will always keep active, but by that time I think I will be retired from International hockey, but still involved in the sport as a coach. I would love to coach Scotland one day.