Andrew Bowman

Badminton

45 Scotland caps

GB team member

3 International titles

4 National titles

Represented Scotland in every major Individual and Team Championships, World Championships, World Men’s Championships, European Championships and the Commonwealth Games

ABo2
ABo2
ABo4
ABo1
Back Next

Andrew Bowman

Badminton

45 Scotland caps

GB team member

3 International titles

4 National titles

Represented Scotland in every major Individual and Team Championships, World Championships, World Men’s Championships, European Championships and the Commonwealth Games

champions in schools
  • Date of Birth: 21st June 1984

    Place of Birth: Bellshill

    Current Residence: Bellshill

    Where do you train? Scotstoun, Glasgow

    Nickname: Just Andy as far as I’m aware

    Education: Degree in Sports Coaching from the University of the West of Scotland

    Three words that describe you: Tall, Dark and Handsome

  • How and why did you get involved in your sport? I started at the local YMCA. The club ran from 1-5pm on a Saturday afternoon and cost 50p!

    Any family connections to sport? None

    Your first ever sporting success? Winning the Lanarkshire Schools title aged 11. A dream come true.

    First international / ‘big time’ call-up: My 1st cap was in 2003 in Ireland. An emotional time. Unfortunately I couldn’t relax enough to enjoy it!

    Your finest sporting moment? Winning my first national title was a special moment. Another milestone reached.

    How do you feel when you know you are representing your team / country? I do not possess the words necessary to describe it. FREEDOM!

    Who has been the biggest influence on your sporting career? My Mother, my 1st coach Tom Courtney and Dan Travers, Scotland Coach.

    What is your favourite moment in the history of sport? Unfortunately I never saw it but 1967 must’ve been good.

    Who has been your toughest opponent and why? Tony Gunawan (Olympic Gold medallist) & Ray Stevens at Netty (Assistant Scotland Coach)

     

  • What is your advice for getting to the top: Never give in. EVER!

    Who would you most like to meet? Billy Connolly

    What is your biggest passion away from sport? I am on a life-long quest for banter.

    Favourite sport(s) other than your own? Footy or a good game of Kirby.

    Top tips to relax? A load of TV shows; House, Big Bang Theory, Scrubs, Two and a Half Men etc.

    What is your ultimate ambition? In a sporting sense – To help Scotland in any way possible on the World stage.

    Where do you see yourself in 10 years’ time? Again, hopefully helping Scotland from the National Coaches position or sitting in the Algarve. Either way I’m happy.